20th Aug, 2019

Rubery Athletic claim first Bromsgrove League win of the season

RUBERY Athletic claimed their first Bromsgrove & District League Premier Division victory of the season after edging past Belbroughton Athletic 2-1.

Two goals from Andrew Court were enough for the visitors to claim a much-needed three points at the sixth time of asking.

Rubery FC moved to the summit of Division One and extended their unbeaten league run to ten games after beating basement club FC Hope Pole 2-0.

Paddy Behan and Elliot Hartley were on target for the visitors.

Chaddesley Corbett dropped to second as they were held to a 1-1 draw by third placed Bromsgrove Athletico.

Adam Stockhall netted for Corbett; Sam Wright for Athletico.

In Division Two, AFC Northfield are up to second following their 5-0 victory at Callowbrook Swifts Green thanks to goals from John Wilson (2), Josh Cullen, new signing Scott Taylor and Matt Seeley.

Hizza United scored five goals for the fourth consecutive week as they thumped Winyates 5-1 courtesy of Harry Nicholas’ brace and singles from Martin Young, Scott Young and Ashley Parker.

Cofton Old Boys were the biggest winners in Division Three as they trounced Stoke Prior 7-0 while second placed Arrow Valley were also among the goals as they won 5-1 at Bromsgrove Academicals.

Reece Miles (2), Garry Harvey, Jay Russell and Connor Atkinson scored for Valley; Martin Bonnar for Academicals.

Chaddesley Corbett Reserves enjoyed a 2-0 victory at Millfield Rovers Reserves thanks to goals from Ben Mcloughlin and Gaz Swain while Rubery Legends beat FC Bromsgrove 2-1.

Two goals from Jake Booton, including a controversial penalty, secured the win for Legends.

There was a shock in the second round of WA Harris Cup as Division Two leaders Sporting Club Redditch beat Premier Division outfit Millfield Rovers 4-2.

A hat-trick from Billy Garvey and an own-goal secured the win for Redditch while James Ward (2) replied for Rovers.

Studley Lions are safely through to the next round following their 6-2 victory over HMP Hewell thanks to goals from Jamie Hatfield (2), Sam Smith (2), Tommy Blewett and Laan David.

Red Lion also booked their place in the next round as they thumped Wychbold RBL 8-0 courtesy of braces from Daniel Bearcroft and Jordan Street.

Josh Green, Kieran Madden, Pete Jenvey and Kingsley Smith also scored.

In the sole Group A clash in the Bromsgrove & Redditch Standard Shield, Quinton Athletic enjoyed a 4-1 win at Pilkington Sunday thanks to goals from Keil Sumnall (2), Luke Crockett and Callum Burston-Keeley.

Grant Jones netted a consolation for Pilks.

Meanwhile, Bartley Green Illey Sunday secured top spot in Group C with a 5-1 victory over Oak Tree Sporting.

Connor Collins (2), Dan Lawrence, Colin Tandy and Carl Martin netted for BGIS.

The one game in the Rose Bowl saw Stoke Works book their place in the second round with a 4-1 penalty shoot-out victory over Meadow Park Youth.

With the score at 1-1 after 90 minutes, Works showed their cool from 12 yards out to progress.

Premier Division outfit Black Horse are through to the final of the Worcestershire FA Sunday Premier Cup following their 5-0 win over Callow End.

Awkies Allstars and FC Highgate United also enjoyed county cup success as they booked their place in the semi-finals of the Junior Cup following 4-3 and 4-2 victories over Wilden Village and Bretferton Old Boys respectively

Elsewhere, Bromsgrove Corinthians reached semi-finals of the Minor Cup following their 4-2 victory at Badsey Recreation.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Bromsgrove Standard to boost your online presence

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Bromsgrove Standard

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Bromsgrove Standard newspaper