20th Sep, 2019

Richards at the double as Highgate Dynamos reach FA Sunday Cup quarter-finals

Craig Gibbons 17th Jan, 2018

RICARDO RICHARDS struck twice as Highgate Dynamos booked their place in the quarter-finals of the FA Sunday Cup with a 2-1 victory over St Josephs.

Richards headed home the winner with just 15 seconds remaining to down the Luton-based visitors.

Andy Nicol bagged four goals as Austin Ex Apprentices booked their place in the next round of the Birmingham FA Premier Cup with a 7-0 victory at Lion of Judah.

James Douglas, Craig Spink and Aaron Roberts were also on target.

Pilkington Sunday bowed out after slumping to a 3-1 home defeat to Kingshurst SJB.

Chris Mcgrath, Jamie Molyneux equalised and Michael Crook were on the scoresheet in Avenue FC’s 3-2 victory at Pheasey in the third round of the Birmingham Vase while Redditch United Sunday were comprehensively beaten 12-1 in the quarter-finals.

There was mixed joy for Bromsgrove League sides in the Kidderminster Hospital Junior Cup as Sporting Grapevine bowed out in a 3-0 defeat at Dudley Sports, Chaddelsey Corbett beat Stourport Swifts 3-0 and Meadow Park claimed a 4-0 home win over Malt Shovel.

In the Minor version of the cup, Chaddesley Ravens beat ten-man Windmills End 4-1 while Bromsgrove Corinthians saw off Hayley 7-0, thanks to four goals from Tom Mason and strikes from Alex Beck, Dean Palmer and Mike Price.

Ben Ellicott and Chris Hands bagged the goals in Studley Lions’ 2-1 victory at Roebuck and Winyates secured a 4-0 success over Kewford Eagles.

Dave Phelan, Ivan Karov, Lee Bourke and Devante Thompson with the goals.

Hawthorns FC are safely through to the semi-finals of the Bromsgrove Charity Junior Cup following the 4-1 defeat of CBH Fasteners.

Ben Markall, Michael Diggins, Tom Windsor-Price and an own-goal were on the scoresheet.

Rubery United booked their place in the second round of the WA Harris Cup with a comfortable 6-1 victory over Awkies Allstars.

In an 11-goal thriller in a Division One Cup preliminary round tie, Quinton Athletic edged past Wychbold RBL 6-5.

Anton Gardner-Bennett (2), Cordell White (2), Michael Ledbrook and Scott Baker with the goals for Athletic.

OTHER RESULTS:

DIVISION ONE

AFC Northfield 3 (Chapman, Burston-Keeley, R Dugmore), Bromsgrove Athletico 0

DIVISION TWO

Rubery Sunday Juniors 6 (Hewitt 2, Wicketts 2, Garghan, O’Donnell), Spa Athletic 0

DIVISION THREE

Lickey End Social 2, Chaddesley Pensioners 2

Cofton Old Boys 3, Hewell Grangers 1

Kings Norton Sporting 4 (L Mooney 3, Hodgson), Rubery Legends 0

DIVISION FOUR

Bromsgrove Academicals 1 (Blakeway), Catshill 4 (Collett 2, Brookes, Wilkes)

AFC Norton 4 (Chipman 2, Jones, Challenor), Bromsgrove Raiders 1

PRESIDENTS CUP GROUP B

Stoke Prior 5 (Bunn, N Hobbis, A Maycroft, Connor, Smith), Millfield Rovers 1 (Hatfield)

BRIDGWATER CUP GROUP A

Meadow Park Youth 4 (Bullock 2, Brighton, Rudge), Hizza United 3 (Parker 2, Nicholls)

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Bromsgrove Standard

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more