21st Sep, 2019

Liam Spink bags five goals as Austin Ex Apprentices cruise to 13-3 victory at Red Lion

Craig Gibbons 30th Aug, 2017

LIAM SPINK bagged five goals as Austin Ex Apprentices remain the early Bromsgrove League Premier Division pacesetters following their emphatic 13-3 victory over Red Lion.

Craig Spink also bagged a hat-trick while Chris Tranter (2), Josh Westwood, Andy Nicol and Will Parker completed Austin’s scoring.

Ricardo Richards hit three times as Highgate Dynamos recorded an 8-0 victory at Meadow Park.

Odane Barnes (2), Martin Crawford (2) and Rees James were also on target.

Meanwhile, Black Horse picked up their first three points following a 3-0 victory over Rubery United.

In Division One, AFC Northfield notched up double figures as they put Avenue to the sword in a 10-0 rout.

Connor Deards led the way with four goals with Sean Farrell (3), Aaron Westwood (2) and Luke Dugmore also netting.

The other game in the division saw Quinton Athletic lose 5-4 to The Hawthorns after throwing away a 4-2 lead.

Joe Brookes, Luke Crockett, Tom Gardner-Bennett and Cordell White were the scorers for Athletic.

The sole Division Two clash saw Rubery Sunday Juniors edge past Awkies Allstars 4-3.

Jack Garghan (2), Jack O’Donnell and Liam Hewitt netted for Juniors; Mike Wakeman, Jason Gibbons and Ashleigh Tullett for Allstars.

Jake Booton’s treble guided Rubery Legends to a 5-2 victory at Cofton Old Boys in Division Three.

Jahmel Trevis and Adam Doupe also netted in the win while Crown Athletic cruised to a 6-0 victory over Hewell.

Shaun Nash (2), Karl Brown (2), Mark Smith and Curtis Holdom with the goals.

Elsewhere, Millfield Rovers secured a 4-2 victory over Bromsgrove Raiders in Division Four, thanks to strikes from Ryan Wood, Robert Stevenson, Ash Roland and Benjamin Craddock.

Tristan Roberts and Ben Davies-Ciric replied for Raiders.

OTHER RESULTS:

WA HARRIS CUP

Bromsgrove Corinthians 3, Catshill 1

Spa Athletic 13 (Rainbow 4, Hipkins 4, Winsper 3, Williams, Owens), Stoke Prior 0

BRIDGWATER CUP GROUP STAGES

Stoke Works 0, Studley Lions 7 (Hatfield 3, Jovanovic 2, Briggs, Smith)

Chaddesley Ravens 5, Kings Norton Sporting 0

Redditch Borough 5, AFC Norton 1 (Smith)

ROSE BOWL QUARTER-FINAL

Chaddesley Pensioners 3 (Steward, Palmer, D Ash), Arrow Valley 1

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates