6th Apr, 2020

Bromsgrove & District Football League - Week 9

Ben Tyler 11th Oct, 2019

RUBERY Memorial provided the definition of a thrashing with a 21-0 victory over Hewell Grangers.

The goal-laden victory sent Rubery to the top of Division Two in the Bromsgrove and District Football League.

Daniel Bramwell found the net six times, Thomas Jack and Sam Robinson both scored five apiece, while Mitchell Booth, Stuart Green, Jack Hayward, Andrew Reeson and a Hewell own goal completed the scoring.

Goals were also flying in for Kings Heath Concorde, where the hosts were subjected to a 7-3 defeat by Chaddesley Ravens Dynamo in the other Division Two clash.

Odane Barnes was at the double in a 2-1 victory as Black Horse progressed to the second round of the FA Sunday National Cup at the expense of Birmingham side Digby Rangers.

Fellow Premier Division side Austin Ex Apprentices bowed out 6-2 in extra time to AFC Jacks. Alex Dugmore and Ben Markall hit the net for Austin.

Chaddesley Ravens were humbled 7-1 by Codsall Legion Sundats, with Jay Paradise netting for Ravens with a strike into the top corner.

In Division One, Meadow Park swept aside Catshill 7-4, much in part to James Bullock’s four-goal salvo.

George Brighton and brothers Will and Xavier Symonds also added to the rout, while Marcus Allbutt and a Daniel Wilkes hat-trick replied for the ten-man hosts.

Kings Heath Albion kept pace with leaders Broughsons after a 4-3 victory away to Northfield Athletic.

Goals from Jack Burns, Jon Hamer, Stephen Mason and Sam Murphy were enough to take the points, with Jon Myrie (2) and Thomas Hall replying.

Arrow Valley were 5-3 winners over AFC Blackwell in the sole fixture in Division Three, with Sam Barber, Leon Kandikore, Jacob King, Tyler Rees and Josh Russell firing the goals to send the winners top.

Division Three outfit Duke of York produced a shock in the second round of the WA Harris Cup, knocking out Premier Division side Bromsgrove Corinthians. Dale Harrison starred with a brace, and Ashley Roland and Joseph Towler also struck in a 4-3 verdict.

Gruppo Select progressed at the expense of Easemore United in a 3-2 win in the Worcestershire FA Minor Cup first round.

Hizza United’s Harry Nicholls struck twice to help defeat Eaton in the first round 4-2 of the Worcester Nursing Junior Cup, and they join Pershore Town Eagles in the next round after the latter’s 3-1 triumph against SO Goose.

Ben Hunt, Daniel Murphy, Jordan Porter and Dan Sill guided Premier Division Winyates past Express Falcons with a 4-0 success.

West Heath Allstars were the victors on penalties after a 1-1 stalemate at Malvern Radar in the first round of the Worcester Nursing Minor Cup, while Powick and Rubery Legends are also through after eliminating Bromsgrove Partisan and Worcester City Wanderers respectively.

In the Birmingham FA Sunday Minor Cup, Alcester Sunday were thrashed 16-1 by The Mount and Hill Top Rangers edged past AFC Norton on penalties after a 3-3 draw.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Bromsgrove Standard newspaper

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts