18th Jan, 2019

Black Horse dumped out of FA Sunday Cup by rivals Austin Ex Apprentices

Craig Gibbons 16th Nov, 2016

BLACK Horse bowed out of the FA National Sunday Cup second round following their 3-2 defeat to old Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination rivals Austin Ex Apprentices.

Despite leading 2-1 with just 15 minutes to go, Black Horse’s hopes of reaching the next round came to a crashing end as goals from Lewis Cosgrove and prolific Sunday league striker Andy Nicol turned things around for the Apprentices in front of about 200 spectators.

Northfield Athletic finished as runners-up in Group B of the Bromsgrove & Redditch Standard Shield following their 4-3 victory over Rubery thanks to a hat-trick from Josh Moore and strike from Reiss Brians.

Elliott Hartley and Paddy Behan were on target for Rubery.

It’s still all to play for in Group A after leaders FC Highgate United were held to a 2-2 draw by Rubery Athletic.

Andy Court bagged both of Athletic’s goals.

Meadow Park’s 2-1 victory over Bromsgrove Athletico ended Millfield Rovers’ chance of escaping Group D despite their emphatic 8-1 victory at FC Hop Pole.

Shane Smith (2), Chris Lowe (2), Jack Connolly (2), Oliver O’Connell and Joe Mayo-Braiden got on the scoresheet for Rovers.

Sporting Club Redditch lost their first game of the season as it proved unlucky 13 against Spa Athletic as they suffered a 3-2 defeat in the Centenary Cup quarter-finals.

Goals from Luke Rainbow, Phil Burton and Matt Winsper secured the win for Athletic who made it seven cup wins on the spin.

Red Lion booked their place in the second round of the WA Harris Cup with a 2-1 victory at Callowbrook Swifts Green thanks to goals from Joe Kalach and Jordan Harrison.

In a ten-goal thriller at the Sidemoor Recreation Ground, Stoke Works enjoyed a 7-3 victory at Millfield Rovers Reserves in Group B of the Bridgwater Cup.

Four goals from Paul Halfpenny and singles from Lee Smith, Ryan Cooper and Ben Johnson secured the win for Works.

The other Group B game saw AFC Northfield beat Winyates 2-0.

Chris McGrath and Wayne Boyce were on target for Northfield.

Group D leaders Awkies Allstars were held to a 3-3 draw by Rubery Legends.

Chris Fox, Mike Wakeman and Ashleigh Tullett netted for Allstars; Jake Booton, Chris Gee and Lee Farrell for Legends.

Meanwhile, the other Group D also ended 3-3 as Bromsgrove Corinthians and Meadow Park Youth shared the spoils.

Goals from Alex Beck (2) and Ryan Molesworth put Corinthians 3-0 ahead before Xavier Symonds (2) and Rob Taylor rescued a point for the visitors.

Other Results:

Premier Division

Belbroughton Athletic 2 (Cowdell, Chaster), Pilkington Sunday 0

Division One

Wychbold RBL 6 (Talbot 4, Mould, Goddard), Sporting Rednal 1

Chaddesley Corbett 3 (Perry 2, Weston), Quinton Athletic 9 (Sumnall 3, Burston-Keeley 3, Gardner-Bennett 2, Carter)

Division Two

Hizza United 0, Redditch United Sunday 0

Studley Lions 3 (Jovanovic 2, Dipple), Hewell 2

Division Three

Bromsgrove Academicals 4 (Baker 3, Turnbull) FC Bromsgrove 1 (Smith)

Arrow Valley 4 (R Voice 2, Rumbold, Harvey), Chaddesley Corbett Reserves 1 (White)

Laburnum 0, Cofton Old Boys 4

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands

Podcasts

Now, every week, you can also listen to a roundup of Bromsgrove & Droitwich Standard Local News

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Bromsgrove Standard

Reader Offers

Check out all of the latest reader offers to get your hands on some free gifts