20th Oct, 2018

Austin Ex Apprentices bow out of FA Sunday Cup

Craig Gibbons 10th Oct, 2018

AUSTIN Ex Apprentices bowed out of the FA Sunday Cup at the hands of old foes AFC Jacks who secured a place in the second round with a 6-4 victory.

Ellis Blakemore (2), Connor Collins and Alex Dugmore bagged the goals got Austin.

Defeat for Austin leaves Black Horse to fly the Bromsgrove League flag in the second round, with the draw yet to be done.

Bartley Green Owls were dumped out of the Worcester Nursing Junior Cup in emphatic fashion as they crashed to a 24-1 defeat away at Worcester League side Perrywood.

Hizza United also failed to progress after suffering a 4-2 defeat at Express Falcons.

Connor Cashmore hit a hat-trick in Bromsgrove Athletico’s 6-0 win over Studley Lions.

Tom Keogh (2) and Gavin Forbes were also on target.

Bromsgrove Corinthians edged out Clifton Rovers 4-3 in a penalty shoot-out after the two sides were locked at 1-1.

There was also shoot-out joy for Hawthorns who prevailed 4-3 on spot-kicks after a 1-1 stalemate against FC Korono.

Nathan Steward bagged four goals in Chaddesley Pensioners’ 9-1 victory over Eaton Reserves in the Worcester Nursing Junior Cup.

Dan Weston (2), Damian Ash, Matt Parsons and Matt Guy also netted.

Cofton Old Boys booked their place in the second round as they thrashed Perrywood Reserves 8-1, thanks to goals from Mark Cook (4), Joel Francis (2), Lee Crook and Joe Mayo-Braiden.

Solihull Moors thumped South Birmingham 13-1 while Meadow Park enjoyed a 4-2 away win at SO Goose.

Dave White (3), Mark Wilkes and Ben Higgins netted in Broughsons’ 5-1 win over Droitwich Spa Rovers.

AFC Norton are safely through to the second round following a 6-1 success at Grosvenor Sports.

Luke Hancock (4) and Connor Chipman (2) with Norton’s goals.

Redditch Borough Sunday enjoyed a 6-0 win over AFC Brickfields while Quinton Athletic got the better of Redditch Borough A 3-0 on penalties.

Meanwhile, British Memorial were beaten 2-0 by Malvern Radar.

Elsewhere, Studley Swan booked their place in the second round of the Bromsgrove Minor Charity Cup with a 2-0 win over VKL United.

OTHER RESULTS:

DIVISION ONE

Black Horse 2 (Fellows, Wilson), Kings Heath Albion 1

Rubery Sunday Juniors 2 (Fox, Parker), Chaddesley Ravens 2

DIVISION TWO

​Lickey End Social 3 (W Bacchus 2, Pugh), SHTP 2

Rubery Legends 3 (Booton 2, J Trevis), Longbridge Social 6 (Walls 3, D Waytt, L Wyatt, Kindon)

DIVISION THREE

Bromsgrove Academicals 7 (Baker 3, R Bunn 2, Halfpenny 2) , Royal Eagles 0

Hewell Grangers 1, Millfield Rovers 1 (Nash)

Catshill 6 (Smith 4, Wilkes 2), Bartley Reds Sunday 2 (Delaney, Bates)

Stoke Prior 2, Redditch United Sunday 5 (Priddle 3, Southall, Smiles)

Car Finder 24/7

We've written reviews to help you find a car you'll love to drive

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Bromsgrove Standard to boost your online presence

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Bromsgrove Standard